Privacy Policy
This policy exists so that you feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

In this privacy policy, references to ‘we’ and ‘us’ are to Berkshire Community Foundation.

What information we collect and how.

We respect each site visitor’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this privacy policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website.

Users are only required to register on this site if they wish to fill in an online grant application. The data we ask from you is necessary for us to provide the services you require. We collect information only from you, and not from third parties. The information we collect via this website may include:

Any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, email address, etc. This is used to improve the content of our site and to ensure relevance of information.

Your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number), and other technical information, which is automatically logged by our server. This is used to note your interest in our website and to ensure any changes that are made to the site are for your benefit.

Session information stored in cookies. These do not include any personal information and are used to ensure that the correct data is extracted from the database (such as language preference).

Under no circumstances will we hold sensitive payment details, such as your card number, expiry date, unless it is required to process your grant application. In this case, the data is transferred to an external—secure—database and not associated with your details held online. All credit card information is collected using Secure Socket Layers (SSL).

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  • To comply with legal requirements.
  • To ensure accessibility onto our site.

In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our products and services. In such a case, you will be offered the option to opt in/out of this service.

We do not pass the information we collect to external companies. We do however utilise a third party, Google, to track the usage and volume of users on our site. The information they collect is not in any way associated with the details we hold about you online.

Your rights

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing info@berkshirecf.org or writing to us at our address below.
You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address: Berkshire Community Foundation, 100 Longwater Avenue, Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 6GP.

You can send us your comments or lodge a complaint by contacting us at our address. An inquiry will be held into each complaint, and the appropriate action will be taken. If the problem raised by your complaint requires a change in our policies and procedures, we will act accordingly.

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other web sites which may be linked to by our web site are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.